Cosmetic grade HPMC
- Standard: ISO9001
- Brand : MC
Cosmetics industry application: 1. Shampoo: improve the viscosity of shampoo, washing agent and detergent and the stability of bubbles. 2. Toothpaste: improve the fluidity of toothpaste.
Name: Hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose
Appearance: white or off white fibrous or granular powder
Stability: solid is flammable and incompatible with strong oxidants.
Particle size; The passing rate of 100 meshes is more than 98.5%; The passing rate of 80 meshes is 100%. The particle size of special specification is 40 ~ 60 mesh.
Carbonization temperature: 280-300 ℃
Apparent density: 0.25-0.70g/cm3 (usually about 0.5g/cm3), specific gravity: 1.26-1.31.
Discoloration temperature: 190-200 ℃
Surface tension: 42-56dyne/cm for 2% aqueous solution
Solubility: soluble in water and some solvents, such as appropriate proportion of ethanol / water, propanol / water, etc. The aqueous solution has surface activity. High transparency and stable performance. The gel temperature of products of different specifications is different, and the solubility changes with the viscosity. The lower the viscosity, the greater the solubility. The performance of HPMC of different specifications is different, and the dissolution of HPMC in water is not affected by pH value.
With the decrease of methoxyl content, the increase of gel point, the decrease of water solubility and the decrease of surface activity of HPMC.
HPMC also has the characteristics of thickening ability, salt resistance, low ash powder, pH stability, water retention, dimensional stability, excellent film-forming property, and extensive enzyme resistance, dispersion and adhesion.
Cosmetics industry application:
1. Shampoo: improve the viscosity of shampoo, washing agent and detergent and the stability of bubbles.
2. Toothpaste: improve the fluidity of toothpaste.
Any questions pls let us know, Email: firstname.lastname@example.org